THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US

 

 


Back to Index

National Assembly Portfolio Committees - Bill Watch Parliamentary Committees Series 18/2013
Veritas
November 04, 2013

Parliamentary Committees - Part 3

The last Bill Watch in this Parliamentary Committees Series, 17/2013 of 28th October, outlined the differing functions of Senate thematic committees and National Assembly portfolio committees, and listed the six Senate thematic committees and their chairpersons, members and clerks. This bulletin continues with our first instalment on the nineteen National Assembly portfolio committees, first listing all the committees and then giving the names of the chairpersons, members and clerks of ten of the committees. The remaining committees will be covered in our next bulletin.

List of Portfolio Committees

[in alphabetical order by name of committee]

  • Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
  • Defence, Home Affairs and Security Services
  • Education, Sport, Arts and Culture
  • Environment, Water, Tourism and Hospitality Industry
  • Finance and Economic Planning
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Health and Child Care
  • Higher Education, Science and Technology
  • Industry and Commerce
  • Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
  • Lands, Agriculture, Mechanization and Irrigation
  • Local Government, Rural and Urban Development
  • Media Information and Broadcasting Services
  • Mines and Energy
  • Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
  • Small and Medium Enterprise and Cooperative Development
  • Transport and Infrastructure Development
  • Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
  • Youth, Indigenization and Economic Empowerment

Membership of Portfolio Committees

Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services

[Zanu-PF 16 members; MDC-T 5, including chair]

Chairperson: CHAMISA, Nelson [MDC-T]

Zanu-PF: CHAKONA, Paradzai; GUMBO, Sithembile; HLONGWANE, Makhosine; HUNGWE, Gertrude; KAZEMBE, Kazembe; KHUMALO, Martin; MACHINGURA, Raymore; MAHIYA, Melania; MASHONGANYIKA, Dorothy; MATUKE, Lovemore; MOYO, A MUDAMBO, Tongesayi; MUTEMATSAKA, Chriswell; NKOMO, Malach; PEMHENAYI, Batsirayi; ZINDI, Irene

MDC-T: CHIKWINYA, Settlement; MAJAYA, Bacillia; NYATHI, Bekithemba;
ZVIDZAI, Sessel

Clerk: Mr Mafuruse

Defence, Home Affairs and Security Services

[Zanu-PF 17 members, including chair; MDC-T 7]

Chairperson: SIBANDA, Clifford [Zanu-PF]

Zanu-PF: CHINOTIMBA, Joseph; CHIPATO, Angeline; CHIWETU, Jeremiah; GWANETSA, Kilon; MANDIPAKA, Oliver; MASHANGE, Wonder; MATANGIRA, Remigious; MAVENYENGWA, Robson; MAWERE-MUBVUMBI. Ricky; MUDEREDZWA, Ronald; MUKWANGWARIWA, Francis; MUTINHIRI, Ambrose; NCUBE, Owen; NLEYA, Lingisani; RUNGANI, Anna

MDC-T: CHIMANIKIRE, Gift; MACHINGAUTA, Costa; MADZORE, Paul; MADZORE, Solomon; MATIBENGA, Lucia; MOYO Reggie; MUTSEYAMI, Prosper

Clerk: Mr Daniel

Education, Sport, Arts and Culture

[Zanu-PF 17 members including chair; MDC-T 5]

Chairperson: MLISWA, Temba [Zanu-PF]

Zanu-PF: CHIPATO, Angeline; CHITINDI, Christopher; CHIVAMBA, Kizito; DHEWA, Makambaya; KHANYE, Never; MAHIYA, Melania; MAKWEYA, Mirriam; MANDIPAKA, Oliver; MATANGAIDZE, Tapiwanashe; MOYO, Lamson; MUCHENJE, Francis; MTINGWENDE, Tariro; NCUBE, Saul; PHIRI, Fani; RUNZIRWAYI, Jefrey; SINDI, Cephas

MDC-T: CHINANZVAVANA, Consilia; CHITEMBWE, Josephine; SARUWAKA, Trevor; WATSON, Nicola; TSUNGA, Arnold; MAKONYA, Joyce; MUZONDIWA, Emma; MUNENGAMI, Fani

Clerk: Mr Munjenge

Environment, Water, Tourism and Hospitality Industry

[Zanu-PF 15 members including chair; MDC-T 7; MDC 1]

Chairperson: NDHLOVU, Anastancia [Zanu-PF]

Zanu-PF: CHIMWAMUROMBE, Adam; KWARAMBA, Goodluck; MACKENZIE, Isaac; ZEMURA, Lilian; MAHOKA, Sarah; MASHANGE, Wonder; MASIYA, Denford; MHONA, Felix Tapiwa; MPOFU, Bekithemba; MPOFU, Mtokozisi Manoki; MPOFU, Sikhanyisiwe; MUFUNGA, Alfred; SIBANDA, Clifford; THEMBANI, Sabbina

MDC-T: CHINANZVAVANA, Consilia; MAHLANGU, Tamsanqa; MANYENGAWANA, Moses; MATIENGA, Margaret; MUZHAVAZHE, Judith; NDLOVU, Nomathemba; SARUWAKA, Trevor

MDC: TOFFA, Jasmine

Clerk: Mr Mazani

Finance and Economic Planning

[Zanu-PF 17 members including chair; MDC-T 6; MDC 1]

Chairperson: CHAPFIKA, David [Zanu-PF]

Zanu-PF: BEREMAURO, Godfrey; BUTAU, David; GAVA, Mike; GUMBO, Edson; KATSANDE, Aqualinah; KAUKONDE, Ray; KHUMALO, Martin; KURUNERI, Christopher; MANGAMI, Dorothy; MHONA, Felix Tapiwa; MUKANDURI, Samson; MUKWANGWARIWA, Francis; MUSIIWA, Aldrin; PASSADE, Jaison; SHONGEDZA, Elizabeth; TSOMONDO, Constance

MDC-T: BHEBHE, Abednico; CROSS, Edward; MADZIMURE, Willias; SIBANDA, Dorcas; SITHOLE, Godfrey; TSHUMA, Brian

MDC: MISIHAIRABWI-MUSHONGA, Priscilla

Clerk: Mr Ratsakatika

Foreign Affairs

[Zanu-PF 16 members including chair; MDC-T 6]

Chairperson: PORUSINGAZI, Enock [Zanu-PF]

Zanu-PF: CHIKWINYA, Nyasha; CHIMWAMUROMBE, Adam; HLONGWANE, Makhosine; MACHINGURA, Raymore; MAKUNDE., Tendayi; MAPIKI, Joseph; MARUMAHOKO, Reuben; MPOFU, Bekithemba; MUKANDIRI, Samson T; MUTEMATSAKA, Chridwell; MUTINHIRI, Ambrose; NKOMO, Mail; PARADZA, Kindness; SIBANDA, Zenzo; TSOGORANI, Joan

MDC-T: CHIRISA, Fanny; MAHLANGU, Tamsanqa; MOYO, Gorden; SIBANDA, Dorcas; SITHOLE, Godfrey Karakadzayi; WATSON, Nicola

Clerk: Mr Manhivi

Health and Child Care

[Zanu-PF 16 members; MDC-T 7, including chair]

Chairperson: LABODE, Dr Ruth [MDC-T]

Zanu-PF: CHIBAGU, Getrude; CHIPANGA, Kudzanai; CHIVAMBA, Kizito; MAHIYA, Melania; MAKWEYA, Mirriam; MASHAYAMOMBE, Shadreck; MATUKE, Lovemore; MHERE, Edmore; MOYO, Lamson; MUSIIWA, Aldrin Chakari; NDLOVU, Mathias; NDORO, Ladislus; NKOMO, M; SIMBANEGAVI, Yekukai; VUTETE, Mafios; ZHOU, Philina

MDC-T: MATARUSE, Peter; MATHE, Gladys; MUNENGAMI, Fani; SIBANDA,
Lwazi; TSHUMA, Dingilizwe; ZWIZWAI, Murisi

Clerk: Mrs Mafuruse

Higher Education, Science and Technology

[Zanu-PF 16 members; MDC-T 6, including chair]

Chairperson: MATARUSE, Peter [MDC-T]

Zanu-PF: BUTAU David; CHAKONA Paradzai; CHIDAVAENZI, Edgar; CHIGUDU Monica; CHIKUNI Esther; CHIWETU Jeremiah; KADUNGURE Dorothy; MACHINGURA Raymore; MASHANGE Wonder; MAWERE MV; MIDZI AMOS; MUCHENJE Francis; MUTEMATSAKA Chriswell; NCUBE Owen; SHONGEDZA Elizabeth; ZHOU Tafanana
MDC-T: LABODE, Ruth; MAKONYA, Joyce; MUNOCHINZWA, Memory; NDLOVU, Dorothy; SIBANDA, Lwazi

Clerk: Mrs Hazvina

Industry and Commerce

[Zanu-PF 17 members including chair; MDC-T 6]

Chairperson: KAUKONDE, Ray [Zanu-PF]

Zanu-PF: CHIDAVAENZI, Edgar; CHIWA, Darlington; GWANOGODZA, Ephraim; HARITATOS, Peter; JABOON, Jeppy; MASAMVU, Luke; MATAMBANADZO, Masango; MGUNI, Obedingwa; MHERE, Edmore; MPOFU, Mtokozizi; MUCHENJE, Francis; MUTOMBA, William; NDHLOVU, A; RUVAI, Ezira; SHUMBA, Daniel; SIBANDA, Madodana

MDC-T: BUNJIRA Ronia; KHUMALO Thabita; MANYENGAVANA Moses; MASHAKADA Tapiwa; MURAI Erick; TARUSENGA-UNGANAI D

Clerk: Ms Masara

Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

[Zanu-PF 16 members; MDC-T 5, including chair]

Chairperson: MAJOME, Jesse [MDC-T]

Zanu-PF: BEREMAURO, Godfrey; CHIKOMBA, Leonard; CHAPFIKA, David; CHIKWINYA, Nyasha; ZINDI, Irene; KACHEPA, Newton; KAVU, A; KURUNERI, Christopher; MAKONI, Roseweater; MASHAYAMOMBE, Shadreck; MATANGIRA, Toendepi; MAWERE-MUBVUMBI, Ricky; MUTEMATSAKA, Chriswell; MTINGWENDE, Tariro; NKATAZO, Matirangana, Marbel; SHUMBA, Daniel

MDC-T: GONESE Innocent; TSUNGA Arnold; TSHUMA Brian; MUZUNGU-MASAITI
Evelyn

Clerk: Ms Zenda

Veritas makes every effort to ensure reliable information, but cannot take legal responsibility for information supplied

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP