THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

This article participates on the following special index pages:

  • New Constitution-making process - Index of articles


  • COPAC Byo, Mat S and Mat N outreach venues - Constitution Watch 8/2010
    Veritas
    June 20, 2010

    COPAC Mashonaland outreach venues - Constitution Watch 7/2010
    COPAC Harare Met (Chitungwiza) & Manicaland outreach venues - Constitution Watch 9/2010
    COPAC Masvingo & Midlands outreach venues - Constitution Watch 10/2010
    COPAC Consitution outreach teams – Constitution Watch 11/2010
    COPAC Harare and Bulawayo outreach programmes cancelled - Constitution Watch - 12/2010

    Bulawayo Metropolitan province (23 - 30 June 2010)

    Date Ward Name of Centre
    23-Jun 1 Small City Hall
    24-Jun 2 Richmond Hall
    25-Jun 3 Montgomery Hall
    26-Jun 4 Rio Hotel
    27-Jun 5 Presbytarian Church
    28-Jun 6 Barham Green Hall
    29-Jun Break  
    30-Jun 8 Stanley Hall

    Matebeleland north province (23 - 30 June 2010)

    Hwange District

    Hwange RDC

    Date Ward Name of centre Name of centre Name of centre
    23-Jun 1 Matetsi Farm House Woodlands Farm House Madumabisa Farm House
    23-Jun 2 Lupinyu Business Centre Chidobe DDF Camp Chisuma Clinic
    23-Jun 3 Ndhlovu DDF Camp    
    24-Jun 3 Emfundweni Football Pitch Simakade Football Pitch  
    24-Jun 4 Sacred Heart Mission Jabula DDF House Sikumbi Business Centre
    24-Jun 5 Siphamehlo Business Centre Chikandakubi Business Centre  
    25-Jun 5 Chewumba Football Pitch    
    25-Jun 6 Milonga Clinic Mununa Business Centre Gondwa Business Centre
    25-Jun 7 Jambezi DDF Camp Cross Gavu Chikamba Business Centre
    26-Jun 8 Sindinda Clinic Lumbora Business Centre Kanywambizi Clinic
    26-Jun 9 Kasibo Pre School Kasibo DDF Camp Mashala Business Centre
    26-Jun 10 Simangani Business Centre    
    27-Jun 10 Cheziya Irrigation Scheme Kasase Business Centre  
    27-Jun 11 Kamativi Hall
    Village 21 Borehole Village 22 Borehole
    27-Jun 12 DDF Camp Chibala Football Pitch  
    28-Jun 12 Luseche Football Pitch    
    28-Jun 13 Dinde Clinic DDF Camp Kalisine Catholic Church
    28-Jun 14 DDF Camp Lambo Market Centre Gurambira Business Centre
    29 Jun   Break Break Break
    30-Jun 15 Lupote Business Centre Songwa Business Centre DDF Camp
    30-Jun 16 Silewu Business Centre Silewu Hall Magoli Irrigation Scheme
    30-Jun 17 Mabale Business Centre (next to main road)    

    Matebeland south province (23 - 30 June 2010)

    Gwanda District

    Gwanda Urban

    Date Ward Name of centre Name of centre Name of centre
    23-Jun 1 Mt Cazelet Primary School    
    23-Jun 2 Municipal Chambers    
    23-Jun 3 Municipal Workshop    
    23-Jun 4 Jaunda Community Hall    
    23-Jun 5 Red Cross Kiosk    
    23-Jun 6 Old Zintec College    
    24-Jun 7 Pelandaba Stadium    
    24-Jun 8 Pakama Business Centre    
    24-Jun 9 Senondo Primary School    
    24-Jun 10 DDF Training Centre
       

    Gwanda RDC

    Date Ward Name of centre Name of centre Name of centre
    24-Jun 1 Nkazhe
    Matshiya
     
    25-Jun 1 Matshetsheni    
    25-Jun 2 Silikwe Datata Wilikisa
    25-Jun 3 Mzimuni Sinkukwe  
    26-Jun 3 GB2    
    26-Jun 4 Nkwidzi shake Stanmore  
    26-Jun 5 Enyandeni Mtshabezi  
    26-Jun 6
    Mtshazo
       
    27-Jun 6 Khozi Sofa  
    27-Jun 7 Simbumbumbu Mapane Nqalaza
    27-Jun 8 Sizeze    
    28-Jun 8 Magwe Sitezi  
    28-Jun 9 Lushonkwe Tshoboyi Conemara
    28-Jun 10 Shape    
    29 Jun   Break Break Break
    30-Jun 11 Ntalale Tshongwe
    Vela
    30-Jun 12 Gungwe Makokwe  
    30-Jun 13 Garanyemba    

    MIDLANDS PROVINCE (23 - 30 June 2010)

    Gweru District

    Gweru RDC

    Date Ward Meeting point Meeting point Meeting point
    23-Jun   Woodend Meyers School North Shangani
    23-Jun   Dufuya Sogwala Homestead Madigane
    23-Jun   Makulambila Secondary School Bembe School Dimbamiwa
    23-Jun   Dwaleni Centre    
    24-Jun   Sihlahleni Ntabamhlope  
    24-Jun   Mangwande School Mzila School Magwaza Area
    24-Jun   Sikombingo School Maboleni Hall Mankunzani Business Centre
    24-Jun   St Faith School Madhunga Business Centre  
    25-Jun   Shangari School    
    25-Jun   Insukamini Hall Makepesei Business Centre Lower Gweru
    25-Jun   Riverdale Centre Kaguvi Training Centre Zaloba
    25-Jun   Gambiza Hall St Patricks Chinamasa Clinic
    26-Jun   Muchakata Mabodza Business Centre Chiwundura Hall
    26-Jun   Gunde Mlezu Chiefs Hall
    26-Jun   Masvori Clinic Kabanga Clinic Bhude Primary School
    26-Jun   Gando    
    27-Jun   Quarry - Senale Farm Montiph Farm Centre  
    27-Jun   Woodlands Daysfield Somabhula
    27-Jun   Bhuda Sikepe Keshenburg
    27-Jun   Sunrise Business Centre    
    27-Jun   Rhovile    
    28-Jun   Dip Tank Happy Valley Plasworth Homestead
    28-Jun   Ruby Vungu Secondary School Julena

    Gweru Urban

    Date Ward Meeting point Meeting point Meeting point
    28-Jun 1 Totonga Club House
       
    28-Jun 2 Club House
       
    28-Jun 3 Gweru Theatre    
    28-Junn 4 Lundi Park Primary School    
    29 Jun   Break Break Break
    30-Jun 5 Ingwe Hall    
    30-Jun 6 Mtapa Hall    
    30-Jun 7 Shumba Youth Club    
    30-Jun 8 Ascot Club House    
    30-Jun 9 Mkoba Hall    
    30-Jun 10 Club House    
    30-Jun 11 Golf Course    
    30-Jun 12 Mkoba Admin    
    30-Jun 13 Mkoba 1    
    30-Jun 14 Mkoba 4 Primary School
       

    Veritas makes every effort to ensure reliable information, but cannot take legal responsibility for information supplied

    Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

    TOP