THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index, Back to Special Index

This article participates on the following special index pages:

  • Zimbabwe's Elections 2013 - Index of Articles


  • Results - Harmonised elections 31 July 2013
    Last updated September 11, 2013
    Official results announced by Zimbabwe Electoral Commission (ZEC)

    The winner for each consitutuency is indicated by a highlighted cell.

    View Links to 2008 Election Results here

    Local Authority Results - Download PDF of urban and rural council elections, by province, district and ward. Includes votes received per candidate (1.1MB)

    Download excel spreadsheet of results - Includes number of votes for each candidates, and list of candidates by constituency (112KB)

    Proportional representation - Download excel spreadsheet for Senate, National Assembly and Provincial Council representatives elected through proportional representation, and Chiefs in Senate (44KB)

    Presidential election results

    Candidate Party Number of votes % of total
    Robert Mugabe Zanu PF 2,110,434 61.09
    Morgan Tsvangirai MDC-T 1,172,349 33.9
    Welshman Ncube MDC 92,637 2.68
    Dumiso Dabengwa Zapu 25,416 0.74
    Kissnot Mukwazhi* ZDP 9,931 0.29
    Total   3,480,047  

    *withdrew before the election

    House of Assembly summarised results

    Party Number of seats
    Zanu PF 160
    MDC-T 49
    Independent 1

    House of Assembly results by constituency

    Constituency
    MDC-T
    ZANU
    PF
    MDC
    (Ncube)
    BULAWAYO      
    Bulawayo Central
    Dorcas Sibanda
    Mlungisi Moyo Sibongile Maphosa
    Bulawayo East Thabitha Khumalo
    Kevin Muzvidziwa David Coltart
    Bulawayo South Edward G. Cross
    Bafana Dube / Brian Marekera Esnat Bulayani
    Emakhandeni - Entubane Dingilizwe Tshuma
    Judith Mkwanda Christabell Sibutha
    Lobengula Samuel Sipepa Nkomo
    Christopher Dube Nhlanhla Dube
    Luveve
    Reggie Moyo
    Nicholas Mhlanga Israel Mabaleka
    Magwegwe Anele Ndebele
    Grace Nyoni Sindiso Mazibisa
    Makokoba Gorden Moyo
    Tshinga Dube Thabile Ndlovu
    Nketa Phelela Masuku
    Eliphasi Mashaba Charles Mpofu
    Nkulumane Tamsanqa Mahlangu
    David Ndlovu Matshobana Ncube
    Pelandaba-Mpopoma Bekithemba Nyathi
    Joseph Tshuma Duduzile Dube
    Pumula Albert Mhlanga Godfrey Malaba Ncube Losita Ncube
    HARARE
     
     
    Budiriro
    Costa Machingauta
    Andrew Nkani Henry Chimbiri / Douglas Muzanenhamo
    Chitungwiza North
    Godfrey Sithole
    Robson Mhandu Angella Chigonero
    Chitungwiza South
    Canisio Makururu
    Christopher Chigumba Mabie Mashinya
    Dzivarasekwa
    Solomon Madzore
    Never Kowo Trynos Mgutshini
    Epworth
    Eliah Jembere
    Amos Midzi Nicholas Sibanda
    Glen Norah
    Webster Maondera
    Peter Maeresera Richman Bhuwa
    Glen View North
    Fani Munengani
    Martha Mhonderwa Herbert Chimombe
    Glen View South
    Paul Madzore
    Steven Hurungudo Elizabeth Chinyanga
    Harare Central
    Murisi Zwizwai
    Rickson Musarurwa Columbas Sibanda/Mathias Matambudziko
    Harare East
    Tendai Biti / Stanley Chivige
    Noah Mangondo  
    Harare North
    Theresa Makone
    Tongesai Mudambo Milca Chitsa
    Harare South
    Jacob Mafume
    Shadreck Mashayamombe Cleopas Dube
    Harare West
    Fungayi J. Majome
    Varaidzo Mupunga Maria S Rice
    Hatfield
    Tapiwa Mashakada
    Lumumba Mutumanje Linus P Mushonga
    Highfield East
    Erick Murai
    Ida Mashonaganyika Onias Ndhlela
    Highfield West
    Moses Manyengawana
    Emmanual Juta Miriam Zengeni
    Kambuzuma
    Willias Madzimure
    Tongai Nheta Toko Mavhunga
    Kuwadzana
    Lucia Matibenga
    Betty Nhambu Kurauone Chihwayi
    Kuwadzana East
    Nelson Chamisa
    Fortune Gumbo Evelyn S. Tachuana
    Mabvuku-Tafara
    James Maridadi
    Goodwills Masimirembwa Aaron Mtombeni
    Mbare
    Eric Ramsiey Knight Tendai Savanhu
    Jabulani Charlie
    Mt Pleasant
    Jameson Timba Jaison Passade
    Peter V. Mukuchamano
    Mufakose
    Paurina Mpariwa
    Abraham Gwatidzo Dobha Kapito
    Southerton
    Gift Chimanikire Onisimo Gore Dadirai Jakopo
    St Mary's Unganai Tarusenga
    Tendekayi Maswata John F. Dzvingwe
    Sunningdale
    Margaret Matienga
    Maureen Nyemba Matsveru Musvevereki
    Warren Park Elias Mudzuri
    Abicia Ushewekunze Ellen N Mombeshora
    Zengeza East
    Alexio Musundire
    Robert Kahanana Michael Mukashi
    Zengeza West
    Simon Chidakwa Lisbon Marufu Gideon Mandaza
    MANICALAND      
    Buhera Central
    Tagwara Matimba
    Ronald Muderedzwa Evison Revai
    Buhera North Julius Magarangoma
    William Mutomba Clever Taruvinga
    Buhera South Naison Nemadziwa
    Joseph Chinotimba Aletta Rushwaya
    Buhera West Jaison Matewu
    Oliver Mandipaka Moses Mutyasira
    Chimanimani East Isaac Sithole
    Samuel Undenge Peter Chimhungwe
    Chimanimani West Lynette Karenyi
    Munacho Mutezo Guide Dube
    Chipinge Central Reketayi Semwayo
    Raymore Machingura Miriam Matengure
    Chipinge East Matewu Mathius Mlambo Win Busayi Mlambo
    Liberty Bandama
    Chipinge South Meki Makuyana
    Enock Porusingazi Rodger Maphosa
    Chipinge West Sibonile Nyamudeza
    Adam Chimwamurombe Dingani Dhliwayo
    Dangamvura-Chikanga Arnold Tsunga / Giles Mutsekwa
    Reketai Milcah Duru Jonas Msonza
    Headlands David Tekeshe
    Didymus Mutasa Canaan Goneso
    Makoni Central Patrick Sangandira
    Patrick Chinamasa Clever Mukuwapasi
    Makoni North Elton Mangoma Francis Muchenje  
    Makoni South Pishai Muchauraya
    Mandi M. Chimene Davis Mundirwira
    Makoni West Webber Chinyadza
    Kudzanayi Chipanga Didymus Masenda
    Musikavanhu Prosper Mutseyami
    Joshua Murire Irikidzai Mutetwa
    Mutare Central Innocent Gonese
    Brian Munowenyu Sondon Mugaradziko
    Mutare North Irimai Mukwishu
    Batsirayi Pemhenayi Daniel Kaitano
    Mutare South Robert Saunyama
    Nyasha Chikwinya Oliver Gwazaza
    Mutare West Shuah Mudiwa
    Christopher Mushohwe  
    Mutasa Central Trevor Saruwaka
    Innocent Benza Mary Manyenje
    Mutasa North David Antony Chimhini
    Luke Masamvu Confidance Tande
    Mutasa South Misheck Kagurabadza
    Irene Zindi Godfrey Munyamana
    Nyanga North Douglas Mwonzora
    Hubert Nyanhongo  
    Nyanga South Willard Chimbetete Supa Mandiwanzira Fungai Makotore
    MASHONALAND CENTRAL
         
    Bindura North
    Elliot Pfebve
    Kenneth S. Musanhi Mpumelelo Mzila
    Bindura South
    Bednock Nyaude
    Toendepi Matangira Edward Kakora
    Guruve North
    Andrew Mupunga
    Epmarcus Kanhanga Kudakwashe Chimanikire
    Guruve South
    Tinei Karise
    Chriswell Mutematsaka Noel Chimanikire
    Mazowe Central
    Shepherd Mushonga
    Tabetha Kanengoni Zivanayi O. Chiweshe
    Mazowe North
    George Gwarada
    Edgar Chidavaenzi Oslen Mandizha
    Mazowe South
    Maxwell Mandimutsira
    Fortune Chasi Adriano Nyakupe
    Mazowe West
    Winfield N. Mushonga
    Kazembe Kazemba Ozigrai Madzudzo
    Mbire
    Gomorashe Nongera
    David Butau Uys Gonsalo
    Mt Darwin East
    Edwin Kagodora
    Christopher Kuruneri Joseph Shanya
    Mt Darwin North
    Rebecca Chavanduka
    Noveti Muponora Loice Kuringanyika
    Mt Darwin South
    Gift Sambama
    Saviour Kasukuwere Henry K. Chimbiri
    Mt Darwin West
    Oliver Kapepa
    Joice Mujuru Benjamin Benhura
    Muzarabani North
    Jackson Dube Alfred Mufunga
    Benjamin Chingore
    Muzarabani South
    Faith Kamutsungira
    Christopher Chitindi Selemani Waiton
    Rushinga
    Tobias Tapera
    Wonder Mashange Gilbert W. Chigunha
    Shamva North
    Isaac S. Chidavaenzi
    Nicholas Goche Anderson Matibiri
    Shamva South
    Leman Pwanyiwa Joseph Mapiki Louis Chikeya
    MASHONALAND EAST
         
    Chikomba Central Pinieal Denga Felix Mhona
    Goodrich Chimbaira
    Chikomba East Lovemore Kadenge
    Edgar Mbwembwe Knowledge Mafudza
    Chikomba West Antony Mutodza
    Michael Bimha Arnold Chidodo
    Goromonzi North Muziwakhe Banda
    Tendayi P. Zhanda Stanford Eliya
    Goromonzi South Milton Bene Petronella Kadonye
    Chiedza R. Makucha
    Goromonzi West Ian Makone
    Biata B. Nyamupinga Wonder Chinamora
    Maramba Pfungwe Joseph Matambo Washington Masvaire Linnet Chimusoro
    Marondera Central James I. H. Kay
    Ray Kaukonde Kudzanai Mandaza
    Marondera East Tracy Mutinhiri
    Jeremiah Chiwetu Dominic Tembedza
    Marondera West Macdonald Muchetwa
    Ambrose Mutinhiri Constance Chihota
    Mudzi North Anway Mupanduki
    Newten Kachepa Jimmy Jombo-Charowa

    Mudzi South

    *Won by Independent Jonathan Samukange

    Milton Kanomukuya
    Eric Nhavaya Samson Chikandira
    Mudzi West Mennard Ushe
    Aqualinah Katsande Daimurimi Mutasa
    Murewa North Langton Matuku
    Tendayi Makunde Andrea Katumba
    Murewa South Silas Gweshe
    Biggie J. Matiza Workfield Matora
    Murewa West Leonard Mandaza
    Ladislus Ndoro Alaska Kumirai
    Mutoko East Abel Samakande
    Mubvumbi Mawere Tonderai Gwabada
    Mutoko North Givemore Chinopfumbuka
    Mable M. Chinomona Edson Mugoma
    Mutoko South Mapango Mapengo
    David Chapfika Mathew Rukwata
    Seke Thomas Nyamayaro
    Phineas Chiota Admore Mamombe
    Uzumba Peckson Kazingizi
    Simbaneuta Mudarikwa Sterwart Pairemanzi
    Wedza North Kudakwashe Manomano Simon Musanhu
    Tonderayi Maminimini
    Wedza South Phanuel Gukwe
    Micheal Madanha Margaret Makeche
    MASHONALAND WEST
         
    Chakari Asiyatu Phiri
    Aldrin Musiiwa  
    Chegutu East Tawanda Bvumo
    Webster Shamu Jacob Moyo
    Chegutu West Chalton Hwende
    Dextor T. Nduna Tagwireyi Ngwenya
    Chinhoyi Peter Mataruse
    Phillip Chiyangwa Sibongile Mgijima
    Hurungwe Central Simbarashe Takawira
    Godfrey Beremauro  
    Hurungwe East Blessing Mandava
    Sarah Mahoka  
    Hurungwe North Albert Chitaunhike / Angula Gwabada
    Reuben Marumahoko  
    Hurungwe West Wilson Makanyaire
    Temba Mliswa Douglas Munakira
    Kadoma Central Editor Matamisa
    Fani Phanuel Phiri Thomas Marumisa
    Kariba Kudakwashe Mandishona / Cleopas Machacha
    Isaac Mackenzie Mariana Chigumbura
    Magunje Tawanda R. Magunje
    Godfrey Gandawa Godfrey Kadenhe
    Makonde Makomborero Kachese
    Kindness Paradza Kudakwashe Akimu
    Mhangura Thomas Maseko
    Douglas Mombeshora Tafadzwa Chiutsi
    Mhondoro-Mubaira Honest Manhando
    Sylveter Nguni Chistopher Monera
    Mhondoro-Ngezi Tirivanhu D. Juru
    Mike Gava  
    Muzvezve Patrick Musevenzo Peter Haritatos Madock Mashongadoro
    Norton Voice Chinake
    Christopher Mutsvangwa Sipho C. Gumede
    Sanyati Xavier A. Edziwa
    Blessed Runesu Byron Nhopore
    Zvimba East Greenwich Ndanga
    Francis Mukwangwariwa Christopher Mangisani
    Zvimba North Abigal Sauti
    Ignatius Chombo Stewart Chapola
    Zvimba South Fidelis Mugari
    Walter Chidhakwa Elijah Karemba
    Zvimba West Herbert Munangatire
    Ziyambi Ziyambi  
    MASVINGO      
    Bikita East
    Edmore Marima
    Kennedy Matimba Donga Kenias
    Bikita South
    Jani Varandeni Jeppy Jaboon Phibion Munhuwamambo
    Bikita West
    Heya Shoko
    Munyaradzi Kereke / Elia Musakwa Benjamin Katema
    Chiredzi East
    Sure Makuni
    Denford Masiya Kudakwashe Chigurire
    Chiredzi North
    Josphat Chapfidza Robert Mukwena
    Bothwell L. Shoko
    Chiredzi South
    Partick Tsumele
    Kalitso Gwanetsa Lovemore Zanamwe
    Chiredzi West
    Dusty Zivhave
    Darlington Chiwa Patrick Nyuni
    Chivi Central
    Tapiwa Murambi
    Ephraim Gwanonodza George Mudombo
    Chivi North
    Bernard Chiondegwa Mathias Tongofa Sibusisiwe Tamirepi
    Chivi South
    Wamambo Munashe
    Mafios Vutete Passwell Tibha
    Gutu Central
    Kennethy Nemachena
    Lovemore Matuke Daniel Nanji Jinga
    Gutu East
    Ransome Makamure Berta Chikwama Nyasha Mangombe
    Gutu North
    Mavetera Tichinani
    Ticharwa Madondo Emmanuel Toperesu
    Gutu South
    Eriam Musendekwa
    Paul Chimedza Jeminos Wezana
    Gutu West
    Phillip Bohwasi
    Tongai Muzenda Fabiano Man'ombe
    Masvingo Central
    Allen Moyo
    Edmond Mhere Isher K. Chibweve
    Masvingo North
    Noble F. Mugabe Davis Marapira Emily Chinhema
    Masvingo South
    Lovemore Matongo Walter Mzembi
    Ruth Zhou
    Masvingo Urban
    Tongai Matutu Daniel Shumba Vitalis Paradza
    Masvingo West
    Takanayi Mureyi Ezira Ruvai Ruzi Hasha
    Mwenezi East
    Philip Marufu
    Chuma K. Bhasikiti Simbarashe Purazeni
    Mwenezi West
    Amos Hungwe
    Lamson Moyo  
    Zaka Central
    James Mushonga
    Paradzai Chakona Tanaka Chindanya
    Zaka East
    James Gumbi
    Samson T. Mukanduri Lovemore Mutero
    Zaka North
    Simon Mupindu Robson Mavenyengwa
    Bettas Makwara
    Zaka West
    Festus Dumbu
    Mapetere D. V. Mawere Godwin Masiya
    MIDLANDS
         
    Chirumanzu-Zibagwe Ishmael Jeko
    Emmerson Mnangagwa Janet S. Zinyemba
    Chirumanzu Fransico Masendeke
    Innocent Pedzisai George Munhende
    Chiwundura Timothy L. Mukahlera
    Kizito Chivamba Lyold Nyamayedenga
    Gokwe-Chireya Joel Wozhele
    Cephas Sindi  
    Gokwe-Nembudziya Kizito Mbiriro
    Justice Mayor Wadyajena Norbert Nhamo
    Gokwe-Sengwe Albert Machando
    Paul Mavima Nokuthula Ncube
    Gokwe-Sesame Emmanuel Sibanda Jeffrey Runzirwai Linah Charuma
    Gokwe Joshua Chinyere Dorothy Mangami Dumisani S. Sibotshwa
    Gokwe-Gumunyu Zachia Tagwire
    Melenia Mahiya Patrick Makoni
    Gokwe-Kabuyuni Costin Muguti Leonard Chikomba Blessed Goredema
    Gokwe Kana Sibongile Nkomo
    Owen Ncube Charles Shava
    Gokwe Mapfungautsi Collet Tshili
    Miriam Makweya Admire Ruhwaya
    Gweru Urban Sesel Zvidzai
    Theresa Muchovo Christopher Gwatidzo
    Kwekwe Central Blessing Chebundo
    Masango Matambanadzo Cathrine Bobo
    Mberengwa East Coming Hove Makhosini Hlongwane
    Tandiwe Shumba
    Mberengwa North Takavafira Zhou
    Tafanana Zhou Betroth Tazvarirevhu
    Mberengwa South Davies Shoko
    Chiratidzo Mabuwa Lynia Verenga
    Mberengwa West Tinashe Gumbo
    Joram Gumbo Nangai Chidoni
    Mbizo Settlement Chikwinya Moses Murada Innocent Madziva
    Mkoba Amos Chibaya Dzingirai Zifungo Kudakwashe Munengiwa
    Redcliff Happmore Chidziva
    Harris Ncube Godwin Sibanda
    Shurugwi North Munyaradzi Manungo
    Chenayimoyo D. F. Nhema Amon Mhaka
    Shurugwi South Munyaradzi Mutandavari
    Tapiwanashe Matangaidze Manners Muzondiwa
    Silobela Anadi Sululu
    Mtokozisi M. Mpofu Rittah Ndlovu
    Vungu Ezra Sibanda
    Josephat Madubeko Gray Nyathi
    Zhombe Rodger Tazviona
    Daniel M. Ncube Sandra Ncube
    Zvishavane-Ngezi Micheal T. Timveos
    John Holder Ernest Gumbo
    Zvishavane-Runde Clever Bhoko
    Fred Moyo Francis K. Maseko
    MATABELELAND NORTH      
    Binga North
    Dubeko Sibanda
    Isaac Ndebele Sokesi Philimon Manya Mutale
    Binga South
    Joel G. Gabbuza
    Siyangapi Muzhamba Timothy Mungombe
    Bubi
    Mark Harold Ncube Clifford Sibanda Mkhuseli Hadebe
    Hwange Central
    Brian Tshuma
    Reeds Dube Felix N. Dhlamini
    Hwange East
    Tose Wesley Sansole
    Fati Mpofu Jealous Sansole
    Hwange West
    Gift Mabhena
    Bekithemba Mpofu Godfrey Dube
    Lupane East
    Njabuliso Mguni
    Sithembile Gumbo Sibangilizwe Msipa
    Lupane West
    Dalumuzi Khumalo
    Martin Khumalo Mhlaseli Mpofu
    Nkayi North
    Lameck Ndlovu
    Sithembiso Nyoni Simon Lusinga
    Nkayi South
    Abednico Bhebhe
    Stars Mathe Mhlupheki A. Moyo
    Tsholotsho North
    *Result contested - Recount to be held 7 August
    Roselene Nkomo Jonathan Moyo Sethulo Ndebele
    Tsholotsho South
    Maxwell Dube
    Zenzo Sibanda Minutewell Ncube
    Umguza
    Edmond Masuku
    Obert Mpofu Leonard K. Mhlanga
    MATABELELAND SOUTH
         
    Beitbridge East Morgan Ncube
    Kembo Mohadi Keabetsoe Dube
    Beitbridge West Moffat Ndou
    Metrine Mdau John Tlou
    Bulilima East Norman Mpofu Mathias S. Ndlovu Pilate Ndebele
    Bulilima West Ready Ndlovu
    Lungisani Nleya Moses Ndlovu
    Gwanda Central Julieth Nkiwane Edson Gumbo Patrick Dube
    Gwanda North Thandeko Mnkandhla
    Madodana Sibanda Paul T. Nyathi
    Gwanda South Ekem Moyo
    Abedinico Ncube
    Leagajang G. Makwati
    Insiza North Bekezela Mpofu Andrew Langa
    Qhubani Moyo
    Insiza South Ntandokayiphikiswa Ndlela / Nkululekio Sibanda Malach Nkomo
    Siyabonga Ncube
    Mangwe Jessi Ngwenya
    Obedingwa Mguni Edward Mkhosi
    Matobo North Lovemore Moyo Never Khanye Moses Ndlela
    Matobo South Gabriel Ndebele
    Soul Ncube Discent C. Bajila
    Umzingwane Nomalanga Khumalo
    William M. Dhewa Ngqabutho Dube

    Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

    TOP