THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Winning candidates - 'Harmonised' elections 29 March 2008: House of Assembly & Senate - Masvingo
Last updated April 05, 2008 - 5.30pm - Please refresh your browser regularly for the latest information.
Unverified results from ZBC radio

The winning candidate for each consitutuency is indicated by a highlighted cell. If no cell in a constituency is highlighted, results have not yet been posted.

Back to main page

Senate results

Masvingo - House of Assembly
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Bikita East
 
Marima Edmore
Mutsauri Walter
Makaza Mathew (Ind)
Bikita South
 
Marandeni Jani
Makonya Wilson
Gumbere Luka (Ind)
Bikita West
 
Shoko Heya
Musakwa Elias
 
Chiredzi East
Chingombe Samson
Chiromo Walter
Sithole Abraham
Mafamu Dennis (PAFA)
Chiredzi North
 
Mutambu John
Ndava Ronald
Tafamba Olivia (PAFA)
Chiredzi South
Zanamwe Nehemiah
Chirove Joseph
Baloyi Alois

 
Chiredzi West
Mashiri Robson
Mare Moses
Samson Aliginia
Musareva Ernest (PAFA)
Mungwadzi Godfrey (Ind)
Chivi Central
 
Chivhanga Henry
Paul Mangwana
Mufudzi Tinashe (Ind) 
Chivi North
Makokisi Solomon  
Chiondengwa Bernard
Tranos Huruva, Mumbengegwi Clifford (withdrawn)
Tabe Ropafadzo (Ind)
Chivi South
 
Chengeta Steven
Dzingirai Irvine
Zivurawa Sabelo (Ind)
Zihuku Benson (UPC)
 
Gutu Central
 
Chirume Oliver
Matuke Lovemore
 
Gutu East
 
Makamure Ramson
Chikwama Bertha
Revai Tichaona (Ind) 
Gutu North
 
Maramwidze Edmore
Machaya Frank
  
Gutu South
Muchovo Benaya
Mukonoweshuro Eliphas
Shuvai Mahofa Ben, Rushwaya Henrietta Beatrice (withdrawn)
Marandure Jacob (Ind)
Gutu West
 
Maguma Stanley
Mandevu Noel Tarirai
 
Masvingo Central
 
Chitando Jefferson
Mhere Edmond, Zvobgo Eddison Mudiwa Nechasike (withdrawn)
Magogo Andrew (Ind)
Mukwazhe Munodei (ZDP)
Mutume Mike (UPP)  
Masvingo North
 
Mutemere Wilstss
Mudenge Stan
Chidhodha Alois Makamure (UPP)
Gobo Simbarashe (Ind)
Masvingo South
 
Matongo Lovemore
Mzembi Walter
Chinoda Willington (Ind)
Masvingo Urban
Mudzume Joburg
Matutu Tongai
Joosbie Omar
Tavarera Tinashe (UPP)
Masvingo West
 
Mharadza Tachiona
Mbetu Jabulani
Mbudzi Kudzai (Ind)
Shava Jephias (UPP)
Mwenezi East
 
Murambwi Ananias
Bhasikiti Kudakwashe
Chidyamakono Tavengwa (Ind)
Mwenezi West
 
Tedious Douglas
Masukume Pilot
 
Zaka Central
Mahora Douglas Leonard
Mudzuri Harrison
Tachiona Nyaradzo, Chakona Paradzai Mutandwa (withdrawn)
Rufurwokuda News (Ind)
Zaka East
 
Chikwanda Jestias
Mukanduri Samson
Batisayi Zivanai (PAFA) 
Zaka North
 
Mudavanhu Enerst
Chiwore Boniface
Mazorodze Shepherd (Ind) 
Zaka West
 
Dongo Festus
Makonese Faith Muzenda
Wellington (Ind),
Chekero Moses (PAFA)

 

Masvingo - Senate
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Bikita  

Rugara Kokerai

Chabaya Cecilia   
Chiredzi Kusemwa Oliver Mungowi Tarirai Maluleki Titus

 

Gutu   Makamure Empire Zvinavashe Vitalis
Mudyahoto Tapuwa (Ind)
Masvingo Hilda Sibanda Chaimiti Alois Mandaba Minah Imelda Nhachi,
Mavhaire Dzikamai Callisto (withdrawn)
Pedzisa Antony Kundishora (UPP) 
Mwenezi-Chivi   Noel Mutisi Josiah Hungwe
Muzenda Mainroad (Ind) 
Zaka   Misheck Marava  Amoth Chingombe
Moffat Mufuka (Ind)

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP