THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Winning candidates - 'Harmonised' elections 29 March 2008: House of Assembly & Senate - Mashonaland West
Last updated April 05, 2008 - 5.30pm - Please refresh your browser regularly for the latest information.
Unverified results from ZBC radio

The winning candidate for each consitutuency is indicated by a highlighted cell. If no cell in a constituency is highlighted, results have not yet been posted.

Back to main page

Senate results

Mashonaland West - House of Assembly
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Chakari   Moscow Chakabvapasi Ziyambi Zachariah Wurayayi  
Chegutu East Makeleni Moreblessing Gift Konjana Shamu Webster Kotiwani  
Chegutu West Ngwenya Tagwireyi Takalani Prince Matibe Mafa John  
Chinhoyi Mgijima Sibongile Philda Garadhi Stewart Sikanyika Robert Fombo Enock (UPP)
Chimuka Bowas (Ind)
Hurungwe Central Godfrey Munhuwei Gumbo Biggie Haurobi Beremauro Godfrey  
Hurungwe East   Themba Mugarisanwa Chamundoa Mahoka Sarah  
Hurungwe North Gudo Maireva Standford Makuvatsine Peter Tapera Chanetsa  
Hurungwe West   Timothy Mutsunge Boni Mary Stella Ngandini Edgar (UPP)
Kadoma Central   Matamisa Editor E. Phiri Fani Phanuel  
Kariba Makiyi Elizabeth Cleopas Machacha Mackenzie Isaac Mundiya Jairos (UPP)
Magunje Murodza Augustine Forbes Severino Chambati Ndambakuwa Franco Mbonga Pondayi (UPP)
Makonde Mhlani Sibangilizwe Jephat Karemba Kapesa Risipa Paradza Kindness (Ind)
Mhangura Kagoti Clever David Zungura Mombeshora Douglas T.  
Mhondoro-Mubaira Christopher Monera Bright Kaungwa Nguni Sylvester Robert  
Mhondoro-Ngezi   Mangwiro Rombo Matonga Bright  
Muzvezve   Ketai Makosa Haritatos Peter  
Norton Lister Gumede Edward Musumbu Mutsvangwa Christopher Hatikure  
Sanyati Dhliwayo Chikomborero Edmore Mutore Chaderopa Fungai Kadhlela John (Ind)
Zvimba East   Joseph Mutsvangwa Zhuwao Patrick  
Zvimba North Magama Shelton Ernest Mudimu Chombo Ignatius M.C.  
Zvimba South   Consilia Chinanzvavana Chidakwa Kufakunesu Walter  
Zvimba West   Knox Solomon Danda Samukange Nelson Tapera C  

 

Mashonaland West - Senate
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Chegutu Moyo S Jacob Mabonde Violet Paneairi Mokoesti Madzongwe Edna  
Hurungwe   Edward Ndoro Mangarayi Marumahoko Reuben  
Kadoma   Hilda Suka Mafudze Gava Chiratidzo  
Kariba   John Masaba Murevanemwe Nurse  
Makonde Mupambwa Locardia Edwin Matekenya Katyamaenza Virginia Dakwa Boison E. (UPP)
Zvimba   Fidelis Mujaburi Muchenje Viginia  

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP