THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Winning candidates - 'Harmonised' elections 29 March 2008: House of Assembly & Senate - Matabeleland North
Last updated April 05, 2008 - 5.30pm - Please refresh your browser regularly for the latest information.
Unverified results from ZBC radio

The winning candidate for each consitutuency is indicated by a highlighted cell. If no cell in a constituency is highlighted, results have not yet been posted.

Back to main page

Senate results

Matabeleland North - House of Assembly
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Binga North
 
Patrick Sibanda
Joe Mudimba
 
Binga South
Sikhumbuzo Tshuma
Joel Gabuza
Andrew Mudenda
 
Bubi
Alex Peter Goosen
David Joubert
Clifford Sibanda
 
Hwange Central
Jealous Sansole
Morgan Komichi,
Brian Tsuma
Reeds Dube
 
Hwange East
Valetta Moyo
Tose Wesley Sansole
Siphiwe Mapfuwa
 
Hwange West
Thembinkosi Sibindi
Gift Mabhena
Grace Dube
 
Lupane East
Njabuliso Mguni
Expelled from party Aug 2009. By-election date not yet set.
Kenneth Mhlanga
Girls Ndlovu
 
Lupane West
Vigilance Ncube
Syllevester Ndlovu
Marti Khumalo
 
Nkayi North
Talent Moyo
Thembinkosi Mlilo
Sithembiso Nyoni
Siqongweni Sigauke (UPP)
Mhlonipheki Ncube (FDU)
Nkayi South
Abednico Bhebhe
Expelled from party Aug 2009. By-election date not yet set.
Aggrippa Sithole
Tshata Mguni
 
Tsholotsho North
Mgezelwa Ncube
 
Alice Dube
Jonathan Nathaniel Moyo (Ind)
Tsholotsho South
Maxwell Duce
 
Zenzo Sibanda
 
Umguza
Edmund Masuku
Cornelius Mbayiwa
Obert Mpofu
Mark Mbayiwa (Ind)
Masocha Charles Ngulube (UUP)

 

Matabeleland North - Senate
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Binga
 
Sinampande Madolo
Muwembe Munkuli
 
Bubi-Umguza
 
Mgezelwa Ncube
Alce Dube
 
Hwange
  Michael Kwidini
Jabulani Ndlovu
Molley Mkandla
 
Lupane
Dalumuzi Khumalo
Themba Charles Dlomo
Headman Moyo
 
Nkayi
Rabson Makhula
Belitha Ndlovu
Esau Dube
Sifiso Mpofu (Ind)
Tsholotsho
Believe Gaule
Clever Gumede
Josephine Moyo
 

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP