THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Winning candidates - 'Harmonised' elections 29 March 2008: Local Government - Midlands
Last updated July 18, 2008
Results as recorded in Herald, Independent and Standard newspapers

Back to main page

Local Authority: Gokwe North RDC
Ward Name Party
1 Siyamandanda Shushine MDC Tsvangirai
2 Magonyo Collin MDC Tsvangirai
3 Nyamusasa Alfred ZANU PF
4 Mbano Onward ZANU PF
5 Gwanzura Maxwell ZANU PF
6 Mudimu Chandivinga ZANU PF
7 Muzite Marbel ZANU PF
8 Mapiringanwa Member ZANU PF
9 Ndhlukulani Jeremiah ZANU PF
10 Maradze Masirasi ZANU PF
11 Gono Tadzimwa Rayforce
ZANU PF
12 Moyo Mary ZANU PF
13 Mudzori Tinos MDC Tsvangirai
14 Mbulawa Steward ZANU PF
15 Tapota Venancio MDC Tsvangirai
16 Chidemeri John MDC Tsvangirai
18 Makumbe George ZANU PF
19 Tsvakirayi Davidson MDC Tsvangirai
20 Tiengane Loveness ZANU PF
21 Marongwe Govanai ZANU PF
22 Chemhere Gladys ZANU PF
23 Chakabveyo Stephen ZANU PF
24 Torera Garikayi MDC Tsvangirai
25 Matikiti Tarisai ZANU PF
26 Buruwuru Jimmy ZANU PF
27 Ntabeni Fadzai ZANU PF
28 Chipungari Isabel Ruramai ZANU PF
29 Kuzasi Mabena
MDC Tsvangirai
30 Siambelebele Faison ZANU PF
31 Sibanda Mazhambe MDC Tsvangirai
33 Kadoma Siphiwe ZANU PF
34 Chakwanda Tapera ZANU PF
35 Mandiya Edna ZANU PF
36 Mapeshu Charles ZANU PF

 

Local Authority: Gokwe South RDC
Ward Name Party
1 Baleni Eusebia Sylivia Zanu PF
2 Nkosana Elizabeth Zanu PF
3 Kwirirai Farai Zanu PF
4 Sai Gideon Zanu PF
5 Tongovona Ellah Zanu PF
6 Karikoga Amon Zanu PF
7 Chigwedere Ignatia Zanu PF
8 Ncube Nokuthula MDC Tsvangirai
9 Magodhi Elliot Zanu PF
10 Ngwenya Erian Zanu PF
11 Ndhela Smarks
MDC Tsvangirai
12 Mashedzamwa Masara Zanu PF
13 Mhloro Sikonzile Machona Zanu PF
14 Serengwa Tayizoni Zanu PF
15 Nyamazana Nyowani MDC Tsvangirai
16 Chinyama Orbert Zanu PF
17 Sibanda Jameson MDC Tsvangirai
18 Sithole Sipeto Zanu PF
19 Mateta Andrew Zanu PF
20 Madzura Better Clayton Zanu PF
21 Madzura Better Clayton Zanu PF
22 Makuvazvivi Wellington Zanu PF
23 Dube Caritas Zanu PF
24 Mpofu Revision Zanu PF
25 Mazarire Farayi Phibeon MDC Tsvangirai
26 Chibwana Zhangazha Zanu PF
27 Gwenhamo Richard MDC Tsvangirai
28 Nyathi Luckyford MDC Tsvangirai
29 Tasaranago Jobe Dube MDC Tsvangirai
30 Dube Laiza MDC Tsvangirai
31 Moyo Stephen Zanu PF
32 Gana Isaac Zanu PF
33 Gunde Mebuli Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Gokwe Town Council
Ward Name Party
1 Tangwara Onias MDC Tsvangirai
2 Sibanda Sithabiso MDC Tsvangirai
3 Mashizha Elizabeth MDC Tsvangirai
4 Mudondo Darlington MDC Tsvangirai
5 Mutegwe Lisias MDC Tsvangirai
6 Chipfuko Vengesai MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Gweru Municipality
Ward Name Party
1 Mufunde Fungayi Desmond MDC Tsvangirai
2 Dzuda Holly MDC Tsvangirai
3 Pasipanodya Nelson MDC Tsvangirai
4 Sithole Kenneth Marekiwa MDC Tsvangirai
5 Chikweche Enock Mukandi MDC Tsvangirai
6 Mukwazhe Ferinos MDC Tsvangirai
7 Matyorauta Artwell MDC Tsvangirai
8 Demo Taurai MDC Tsvangirai
9 Chimombe Takavada Tadious MDC Tsvangirai
10 Munach Arminon Takaidza MDC Tsvangirai
11 Rutsvara Kumirai MDC Tsvangirai
12 Mavondo Elves MDC Tsvangirai
13 Dzingisoh Canaan Chabhabha MDC Tsvangirai
14 Tsuro Wonder James MDC Tsvangirai
15 Chineni Trust MDC Tsvangirai
16 Makumbe Trinos MDC Tsvangirai
17 Kwaru Clemence MDC Tsvangirai
18 Mpofu Muchaneta MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Kwekwe Municipality
Ward Name Party
1 Ndlovu Mbekezeli MDC Tsvangirai
2 Nziramasanga Thomas Mugano MDC Tsvangirai
3 Masiya Weston MDC Tsvangirai
4 Mkosana Helena MDC Tsvangirai
5 Sithole Aaron Panganayi MDC Tsvangirai
6 Mavengere William MDC Tsvangirai
7 Marongwe Admore MDC Tsvangirai
8 Tobaiwa Shadreck MDC Tsvangirai
9 Mutirwara Shirley MDC Tsvangirai
10 Gwalazimba Aaron Michael MDC Tsvangirai
11 Ngozoh Johan MDC Tsvangirai
12 Machiungata Thomas MDC Tsvangirai
13 Chitopo Queenley MDC Tsvangirai
14 Chanza Amanda Sibusi MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Mberengwa RDC
3 Hove Beliam Zanu PF
4 Ngara Kilion Muzikanwi Zanu PF
5 Benkie John Mushereketi Zanu PF
6 Zhou Misheck Zanu PF
9 Chinyoka Takarubuda Zanu PF
11 Hloka Alfred Zanu PF
12 Hove Ndakaitei Cathrine Zanu PF
14 Muchorovera Renia Zanu PF
15 Zhou Ravasingadi Zanu PF
17 Ndhlovu Nakisai Zanu PF
18 Mataga Ben Zanu PF
20 Khumalo Florence Zanu PF
23 Zhou Elizabeth Zanu PF
26 Tshikure Join Zanu PF
27 Goka Ellineth Zanu PF
28 Ncube Rupere Zanu PF
29 Masiya Economious Zanu PF
31 Ngwenya Maud Raviro Zanu PF
32 Sibanda Savid Zanu PF
33 Maphosa Nelson Zanu PF
34 Shumba Nephat Zanu PF
37 Moyo Abraham Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Redcliff Municipality
1 Nzveda Gwatirisa MDC Tsvangirai
2 Muchingami Elizabeth MDC Tsvangirai
3 Masiyatsva Clyton Sundirai MDC Tsvangirai
4 Shoko Martin MDC Tsvangirai
5 Ncube Winnie MDC Tsvangirai
6 Hwarara Edias MDC Tsvangirai
7 Mlambo Fanyana Lawrence MDC Tsvangirai
8 Matehwa Joseph MDC Tsvangirai
9 Nyoni David MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Runde RDC
2 Chikozho Jameson
Zanu PF
4 Mutare Beatrice Zanu PF
5 Sibanda Norman Zanu PF
6 Mukhonto Abraham Zanu PF
7 Jonas Peter Zanu PF
10 Nyahondo Talita Zanu PF
11 Mpofu Manuel Zanu PF
12 Moyo Twoboy Zanu PF
13 Gore Rachel Zanu PF
14 Mupama Evelyn Zanu PF
15 Sithole Titus Zanu PF
16 Ngwenya Vonai Zanu PF
17 Hove Marvellous Zanu PF
18 Mvuto Jacob Zanu PF
19 Hove Langton Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Shurugwi Town Council
1 Mukokanduku Janet Zanu PF
2 Nyamatendedza Obert MDC Tsvangirai
3 Mukorovi Zvidzai MDC Tsvangirai
4 Madziture Bulle MDC Tsvangirai
5 Mashoko Onisimo MDC Tsvangirai
6 Mbizo Regiment MDC Tsvangirai
7 Zamuchiya Reketayi MDC Tsvangirai
8 Chauke Gibson MDC Tsvangirai
9 Mahachi Tsungurirai Yudit Zanu PF
10 Mudzimu Maggie Zanu PF
11 Takavarasha Jericco MDC Tsvangirai
12 Madzivire Lucia MDC Tsvangirai
13 Venantio Phiri MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Takawira RDC
2 Matambo Vivian Vimbayi
MDC Tsvangirai
3 Nhigo George Chenjerayi MDC Tsvangirai
5 Muzira Aquilina Tapudza MDC Tsvangirai
6 Mapurisa Siphelani MDC Tsvangirai
8 Mhazo Tirivanhu Lawrence Zanu PF
9 Mushaike Hitler Regis MDC Tsvangirai
10 Paradza Lucy Zanu PF
15 Chiunye Gilbert Gidds Zanu PF
17 Zishiri Blessing Charema MDC Tsvangirai
20 Chisadza Thomas Zanu PF
21 Mureriwa Norman Takaidza Zanu PF
22 Dzitirai Tapera Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Tongogara RDC
4 Nhika Katazo

MDC Tsvangirai
8 Muranda Crispen Zanu PF
9 Kwangwari Dispise Zanu PF
10 Ndawana Tapiwa Zanu PF
11 Mudhara Gift MDC Tsvangirai
18 Mativenga Tambudzai Zanu PF
22 Mukandapi Lawrence MDC Tsvangirai
24 Mdehwa Rabson Seletso MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Vungu RDC
1 Dube Mtandazo
Zanu PF
2 Ncube Vile Zanu PF
3 Msipa Samuel Zanu PF
4 Jani Edward MDC Tsvangirai
5 Sibanda Ngema Another Zanu PF
6 Genga Msongelwa Gidiyon MDC Tsvangirai
7 Sibanda Rhonath MDC Tsvangirai
8 Ngulube Sipiwe MDC Tsvangirai
9 Charamba Celton Zanu PF
10 Tsure Simbarashe MDC Tsvangirai
11 Majoni Concilia Zanu PF
12 Chikwavaire Elias Amos MDC Tsvangirai
13 Zimvu Morgen Zanu PF
14 Marongere Tendai Zanu PF
15 Moyo Emily Wazanai Zanu PF
16 Towe Annah ZANU PF Zanu PF
18 Bwanali Senzeni Vareria Zanu PF
19 Ncube Thompson Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Zibagwe RDC
4 Chademana J. J. Ephraim
Zanu PF
6 Madarani Ernest Tuwa Zanu PF
7 Gambara Boniface Faku MDC Tsvangirai
8 Nyoni Tennyson MDC Tsvangirai
10 Majaqaba Judith MDC Tsvangirai
11 Magugu Patson MDC Tsvangirai
12 Charumbira Phineas MDC Tsvangirai
13 Moyo Munikelwa Veli MDC Tsvangirai
14 Ncube Sandra MDC Tsvangirai
16 Mandela Khumbulani MDC Tsvangirai
18 Ndere Muzondiwa Morris Zanu PF
19 Muzanenhamo Tsitsi Maria Zanu PF
20 Moyo Maqhawe MDC Tsvangirai
21 Mlilo Boyana Laxson MDC Tsvangirai
22 Sibanda Moffath MDC Tsvangirai
24 Mahlangu Leo MDC Tsvangirai
25 Ndlovu Stanley MDC Tsvangirai
27 Nyathi Misheck Magulangafi MDC Tsvangirai
29 Moyo Willard MDC Tsvangirai
32 Zvishamira C. Andiseni Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Zvishavane Town Council
1 Chimedza Sam
MDC Tsvangirai
2 Taruvinga Patson MDC Tsvangirai
3 Murombedzi Francis MDC Tsvangirai
4 Muvenge Francis Mashoko MDC Tsvangirai
5 Dube Nyika Jastin Berebende MDC Tsvangirai
6 Matondo London MDC Tsvangirai
7 Pamire Godfrey MDC Tsvangirai
8 Zhou Alluwis MDC Tsvangirai
9 Moyo Mordikai Masocha MDC Tsvangirai
10 Mushipe Pardon MDC Tsvangirai

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP