THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Winning candidates - 'Harmonised' elections 29 March 2008: House of Assembly & Senate - Harare
Last updated April 05, 2008 - 5.30pm - Please refresh your browser regularly for the latest information.
Unverified results from ZBC radio

The winning candidate for each consitutuency is indicated by a highlighted cell. If no cell in a constituency is highlighted, results have not yet been posted.

Back to main page

Senate results

Harare - House of Assembly
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Budiriro
Henry Chibiri

Henry Dzinotyeyi

Gladys Hokoyo
 
Chitungwiza North
Shumba Tamirira

Fidelis Mhashu

Joyce Kunaka
Murapa Martin
Chitungwiza South
Rosemary Mutore

Misheck Shoko

Chris Chigumba
Gwindingwi Forward (ZDPP)
Manyepwa Clanten (Ind)
Dzivarasekwa
Edwin Mushoriwa

Evelyn Masaiti

Omega Hungwe
 
Epworth
Kajawu Garikai (withdrawn)

Jembere Elias

Amos Midzi
Chimhawu Victor (UPP)
Muzambwa Elias (Ind)
Chipamba Michael (Ind)
Glen Norah
Mashumba Kudzanai

Dzirutwe Gift

Peter Mairesera
 
Glen View North
Simango Tongai

Funny Munengani

Mangwende Sabina,
Martha Mondera
   
Glen View South

Paul Madzore

Idah Mashonganyika
Clemence Machakaire (UPP)
Kamupini Lovemore (Ind)
Harare Central
Maxwell Zimuto

Murisi Zwizwai

Estella Nyandoro
 
Harare East

Tendai Biti

Noah Mangondo
 
Harare North
 

Theresa Makone

Justice Zvandasara
Kamutsingiza Faith (UPP)
Mukumbuza Gladys (Ind)
Harare South
Joram Nago

Bunjira Romia

Hubert Nyanhongo
 
Harare West
Mushayi Miriam

Majome Jessie

Louis Chidzambwa
 
Hatfield
 

Tapiwa Mashakada

Kennedy Chuma
Changamire Morgan (Ind)
Ngirande Morgan (ZDP)
Chiwandire Whisper (Ind) (withdrawn)
Highfield East
Moyo Elina

Mungofa Pearson

Dorcas Manyonda
Mazikana Alexio
Highfield West
Priscilla Misihairambwi

Hove Simon

Kizito Kuchekwa
 
Kambuzuma
Ndavambi Roselyn

Willis Madzimure

Samuel Chinyowa
Mugaviri Charles (Others)
Kuwadzana
 

Lucia Matibenga

Abraham Deketek
Dizora Andrew (Others)
Kuwadzana East
 

Nelson Chamisa

Zimowa Peter
Muvindi Ndaizivei (UPP)
Madzima Dudzai (Ind)
Mbare
Mupini Spiwe

Piniel Denga

Tendai Savanhu
 
Mt Pleasant
Trudy Stevenson

Timba Jameson

Alice Midzi
Chaora Paul
Mufakose
Mubaiwa Batsirai

Mpariwa Paurina

Kuretu Victor
 
Southerton
Mushonga Linos

Chimanikire Gift

Onisimo Gore
 Chikunguru Tonderai
St Mary's
Job Sikhala

Marvellous Khumalo

Chris Pasipamire
 
Sunningdale
Gabriel Chaibva

Matienga Margaret

Edward Chataika,
Machisa Thomas
Chitumba Vena (UPP)
Tafara-Mabvuku
Mandaza Kudzanayi

Shepherd Madamombe

Ayoub Kara
Mubhawu Timothy (Ind)
Gwaze Gilbert (Ind)
Warren Park
Manjeya Elija


Mudzuri Elias

Samuel Goredema
Semwayo Reketayi (Zanu)
Zengeza East
Goodrich Chimbaira

Alexio Musundire

Ngoni Gwekwete

Tivache Linos (UPP)
Mugaba Venis (Ind)

Zengeza West
Arthur Mutambara

Collen Gwiyo

Patrick Nyaruwata
Simba Maxwell (UPP) 

 

Harare - Senate
CONSTITUENCY MDC (Mutambara)
Candidate

MDC (Tsvangirai)
Candidate

ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Other Party
Chikomo Columbus Sibanda

Morgan Femai

Cornelius Bganya
Mathias Guchutu (MCD)
Chisipite Christopher Mushonga Obert Gutu Pauline Zvorwadza Rudo Gaidzanwa (Ind)
Chitungwiza Tapera Dzarango James Makore Mary Chakanyuka  
Chizhanje Frank Chamunorwa Sekai Holland Pamela Tungamirai  
Hwata Musinami Mavis Muchiwa Roranai Charles Tawengwa Kambeve Tinei (Others)
Mvurachena   Cephas Makuyana Miriam Chikukwa Fay Chung (Ind)

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP