THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

This article participates on the following special index pages:

  • 2008 harmonised elections - Index of articles


  • Preliminary list of ZEC's constituency boundaries
    The Herald
    January 25, 2008

    The Zimbabwe Electoral Commission has produced a preliminary report of the delimitation it undertook to draw constituency boundaries and below are the names of 210 House of Assembly and 60 Senate seats. Note that this is a preliminary report and there could be some changes in the final report.

    (This list has been revised based on the Report on the delimitation exercise for the 2008 harmonised elections by the ZEC.)

    BULAWAYO

    House of Assembly
    1. Bulawayo Central
    2. Bulawayo South
    3. Bulawayo West
    4. Emakhandeni-Entumbane
    5. Lobengula
    6. Luveve
    7. Magwegwe
    8. Makokoba
    9. Nketa
    10. Nkulumane
    11. Mpopoma-Pelandaba
    12. Pumula

    Senate
    1. Emganwini (covering Nkulumane and Nketa House of Assembly constituencies)
    2. Gwabalanda (Luveve, Emakhandeni-Entumbane)
    3. Khumalo (Bulawayo Central and East)
    4. Mabutweni (Pelandaba-Mpopoma and Lobengula)
    5. Masotsha-Ndlovu (Pumula and Magwegwe)
    6. Mzilikazi (Bulawayo South and Makokoba)

    HARARE

    House of Assembly
    1. Budiriro
    2. Chitungwiza North
    3. Chitungwiza South
    4. Epworth
    5. Dzivarasekwa
    6. Glen Norah
    7. Glen View North
    8. Glen View South
    9. Harare Central
    10. Harare East
    11. Harare North
    12. Harare South
    13. Harare West
    14. Hatfield
    15. Highfield East
    16. Highfield West
    17. Kambuzuma
    18. Kuwadzana
    19. Kuwadzana East
    20. Mabvuku-Tafara
    21. Mbare
    22. Mt Pleasant
    23. Mufakose
    24. Southerton
    25. St Mary's
    26. Sunningdale
    27. Warren Park
    28. Zengeza East
    29. Zengeza West

    Senate
    1. Chisipite (Harare East, North, West and Mt Pleasant)
    2. Chitungwiza (Chitungwiza North, South, Zengeza East, West and St Mary's)
    3. Chizhanje (Mabvuku-Tafara and Epworth)
    4. Hwata (Budiriro, Glen Norah, Glen View, Mufakose, Highfield East and West, Kambuzuma, Dzivarasekwa and Kuwadzana)
    5. Chikomo (Harare Central, Mbare, Southerton, Sunningdale and Warren Park)
    6. Mvurachena (Harare South and Hatfield)

    MANICALAND

    House of Assembly
    1. Buhera Central
    2. Buhera North
    3. Buhera South
    4. Buhera West
    5. Chimanimani East
    6. Chimanimani West
    7. Chipinge Central
    8. Chipinge East
    9. Chipinge South
    10. Chipinge West
    11. Dangamvura-Chikanga
    12. Headlands
    13. Makoni Central
    14. Makoni North
    15. Makoni South
    16. Makoni West
    17. Musikavanhu
    18. Mutare Central
    19. Mutare North
    20. Mutare South
    21. Mutare West
    22. Mutasa Central
    23. Mutasa North
    24. Mutasa South
    25. Nyanga North
    26. Nyanga South

    Senate
    1. Buhera (Buhera Central, Buhera South, Buhera North, Buhera West)
    2. Chimanimani (Chimanimani West, Chimanimani East, Mutare West and Mutare South)
    3. Chipinge (Chipinge Central, Chipinge East, Chipinge West, Chipinge South and Musikavanhu)
    4. Makoni (Headlands, Makoni South, Makoni West, Makoni Central, Makoni North)
    5. Mutare (Dangamvura-Chikanga, Mutare Central, Mutare South, Mutare North)
    6. Mutasa-Nyanga (Mutasa Central, Mutasa South, Nyanga South, Nyanga North)

    MASHONALAND CENTRAL

    House of Assembly
    1. Bindura North
    2. Bindura South
    3. Guruve North
    4. Guruve South
    5. Mazowe Central
    6. Mazowe North
    7. Mazowe South
    8. Mazowe West
    9. Mbire
    10. Mt Darwin East
    11. Mt Darwin North
    12. Mt Darwin South
    13. Mt Darwin West
    14. Muzarabani North
    15. Muzarabani South
    16. Rushinga
    17. Shamva North
    18. Shamva South

    Senate
    1. Bindura-Shamva (Bindura North, Bindura South, Shamva North and Shamva South)
    2. Guruve-Mbire (Guruve North, Guruve South and Mbire)
    3. Mazowe (Mazowe Central, Mazowe North, Mazowe South and Mazowe West)
    4. Mt Darwin (Mt Darwin South, Mount Darwin East and Mt Darwin West)
    5. Muzarabani (Muzarabani North and South)
    6. Rushinga (Rushinga)

    MASHONALAND EAST

    House of Assembly
    1. Chikomba Central
    2. Chikomba East
    3. Chikomba West
    4. Goromonzi North
    5. Goromonzi South
    6. Goromonzi West
    7. Marondera Central
    8. Marondera East
    9. Marondera West
    10. Murewa North
    11. Murewa South
    12. Murewa West
    13. Mutoko East
    14. Mutoko North
    15. Mutoko South
    16. Mudzi North
    17. Mudzi South
    18. Mudzi West
    19. Seke
    20. Maramba-Pfungwe
    21. Wedza North
    22. Wedza South
    23. Uzumba

    Senate
    1. Chikomba-Seke (Chikomba Central, Chikomba East and Chikomba West and Seke)
    2. Marondera-Wedza (Marondera East, Marondera West, Marondera Central, Wedza North and Wedza South)
    3. Goromonzi (Goromonzi North, Goromonzi South and Goromonzi West)
    4. Murewa (Murewa North, South and West)
    5. Mutoko (Mutoko North, East and South)
    6. Uzumba (Mudzi North, South, West and Maramba-Pfungwe)

    MASHONALAND WEST

    House of Assembly
    1. Chakari
    2. Chegutu East
    3. Chegutu West
    4. Chinhyoyi
    5. Hurungwe Central
    6. Hurungwe East
    7. Hurungwe North
    8. Hurungwe West
    9. Kadoma Central
    10. Kariba
    11. Magunje
    12. Makonde
    13. Mhangura
    14. Mhondoro-Mubaira
    15. Mhondoro-Ngezi
    16. Muzvezve
    17. Norton
    18. Sanyati
    19. Zvimba East
    20. Zvimba North
    21. Zvimba South
    22. Zvimba West

    Senate
    1. Chegutu (Chegutu East, Chegutu West, Mhondoro-Mubaira and Norton)
    2. Hurungwe (Hurungwe North, Central, West, East and Magunje)
    3. Kadoma (Chakari, Kadoma Central, Mhondoro-Ngezi, Muzvezve and Sanyati)
    4. Kariba (Kariba)
    5. Makonde (Chinhoyi, Mhangura and Makonde)
    6. Zvimba (Zvimba East, North, South and West)

    MASVINGO

    House of Assembly
    1. Bikita East
    2. Bikita South
    3. Bikita West
    4. Chiredzi East
    5. Chiredzi North
    6. Chiredzi South
    7. Chiredzi West
    8. Chivi Central
    9. Chivi North
    10. Chivi South
    11. Gutu Central
    12. Gutu East
    13. Gutu North
    14. Gutu South
    15. Gutu West
    16.
    Masvingo Central
    17. Masvingo North
    18. Masvingo South
    19. Masvingo Urban
    20. Masvingo West
    21. Mwenezi East
    22. Mwenezi West
    23. Zaka Central
    24. Zaka East
    25. Zaka North
    26. Zaka West

    Senate
    1. Bikita (Bikita East, South and West)
    2. Chiredzi (Chiredzi East, North, South and West)
    3. Masvingo (Masvingo North, South, West and Urban)
    4. Mwenezi-Chivi (Mwenezi and Chivi constituencies)
    5. Zaka (Zaka East, West, Central and North)
    6. Gutu (Gutu North, South, East, West and Central)

    MATABELELAND NORTH

    House of Assembly
    1. Binga North
    2. Binga South
    3. Bubi
    4. Lupane East
    5. Lupane West
    6. Nkayi South
    7. Nkayi North
    8. Tsholotsho North
    9. Tsholotsho South
    10. Hwange East
    11. Hwange Central
    12. Hwange West
    13. Umguza

    Senate
    1. Binga (Binga North and South)
    2. Bubi Umguza (Bubi and Umguza)
    3. Hwange (Hwange Central, Hwange East and Hwange West)
    4. Lupane (Lupane East and West)
    5. Nkayi (Nkayi North and South)
    6. Tsholotsho (North and South)

    MATABELELAND SOUTH

    House of Assembly
    1. Beitbridge East
    2. Beitbridge West
    3. Bulilima East
    4. Bulilima West
    5. Gwanda North
    6. Gwanda Central
    7. Gwanda South
    8. Insiza North
    9. Insiza South
    10. Mangwe
    11. Matobo North
    12. Matobo South
    13. Umzingwane

    Senate
    1. Beitbridge (Beitbridge East and West)
    2. Bulilima-Mangwe (Bulilima East, Bulilima West, Mangwe)
    3. Gwanda (Gwanda Central, Gwanda South and Gwanda North)
    4. Insiza (Insiza North and Insiza South)
    5. Matobo (Matobo North and Matobo South)
    6. Umzingwane (Umzingwane)

    MIDLANDS

    House of Assembly
    1. Chirumhanzu
    2. Chirumhanzu-Zibagwe
    3. Chiwundura
    4. Gokwe
    5. Gokwe-Chireya
    6. Gokwe-Gumunyu
    7. Gokwe-Kabuyuni
    8. Gokwe-Kana
    9. Gokwe-Mapfungautsi
    10. Gokwe-Nembudziya
    11. Gokwe-Sengwa
    12. Gokwe-Sasame
    13. Gweru Urban

    14. Kwekwe Central
    15. Mberengwa East
    16. Mberengwa North
    17. Mbrerengwa South
    18. Mberengwa West
    19. Mbizo
    20. Mkoba
    21. Redcliff
    22. Shurugwi North
    23. Shurugwi South
    24. Silobela
    25. Vungu
    26. Zhombe
    27. Zvishavane-Ngezi
    28. Zvishavane-Runde

    Senate
    1. Gweru-Chirumanzu (Chirumhanzu-Zibagwe, Chirumhanzu, Chiwundura, Gweru Urban, Mkoba and Vungu)
    2. Gokwe North (Gokwe-Chireya, Gokwe-Gumunyu, Gokwe-Kabuyuni and Gokwe-Nembudziya)
    3. Gokwe South (Gokwe, Gokwe-Mapfungautsi, Gokwe-Sasame, Gokwe-Kana and Gokwe-Sengwa)
    4. Kwekwe (Kwekwe Central, Mbizo, Silobela, Redcliff, Zhombe)
    5. Mberengwa (Mberengwa East, North, South and West)
    6. Shurugwi-Zvishavane (Shurugwi North, Shurugwi South, Zvishavane-Ngezi, Zvishavane-Runde)

    Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

    TOP